If the Comprehensive Plan is not amended, through an approved Service Plan, the District will not provide service to rural areas contemplated in the Comprehensive Plan. Under Colorado law, the service plan approval process provides discretionary power to the board of county commissioners. Under the approval criteria, compliance with the Comprehensive Plan is discretionary. C.R.S. § 32-1-203(2.5) states as follows: The board of county commissions may disapprove the service plan if evidence satisfactory to the board of any of the following, at the discretion of the board, is not presented: . . . ( c) The proposal is in substantial compliance with the master plan adopted pursuant to section 30-28-106, C.R.S. ( d) The proposal is in compliance with any duly adopted county, regional, or state long-range water quality management plan for the area. C.R.S. § 32-1-203(2.5) (emphasis added). We have shown a viable service plan consistent with the master plan. Therefore, under Colorado law, Mid Valley Metropolitan District's Service Plan does not have to be solely limited to the Comprehensive Plan numbers.