HomeMy WebLinkAbout4.0 Leavenworth CorrespondenceApril 1, 1999
[…] The Petitioner and the Developer are
hereinafter sometimes referred to as the "Landowners. "
W I T N E S S E T H:
WHEREAS, the District is a Colorado special district formed and functioning by the
authority of C.R.S. §32-1-101, et seq., providing potable water and sanitary sewer service to
the area around El Jebel, Colorado; and
WHEREAS,. C.R.S. §32-1-401, et seq. and Section 6.01 of the Rules and Regulations
of the District (hereinafter "Rules and Regulations") provide requirements and procedures for
inclusions of property into the District, and specifically C.R.S. §32-1-402(1)(c) provides that
agreements may be entered into "between a board and the owners of property sought to be
included in a special district with respect to fees, charges, terms and conditions on which such
property may be included"; and
WHEREAS, the Petitioners own certain real property located in Garfield County,
Colorado, as more particularly described in Exhibit A, attached hereto and incorporated herein
by this reference (the "Petition Property" and sometimes "Preshana Property), which Petitioner