HomeMy WebLinkAbout6.0 Other CorrespondenceApril 23, 1999
[…] modified it will affect the ability of the developer to pay for wastewater
treatment plant capital improvements. As such, if the capital
improveinents for the wastewater plant disappear, so does Mid Valley's
ability to discharge its indebtedness on a reasonable basis. The extended
141005
U~/JU/99 16:24
Garfield Coimty Board of Commissioners
June 30, 1999
Pages
service plan as submitted by Mid Valley is predicated on tenuous
assumptions, is therefore facially inadequate and, again the Board is
mandated by starute to disapprove it.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 32-1-203(2.S): "The board of county commissioners may
disapprove the service plan if evidence satisfactoiy to the board of any of the
following, at the discretion of the board, is not presented:"
"a. Adequate service is not, or will not be, available to the area through the
county or other existing municipal or quasi-municipal corporations,
including existing special districts, within a reasonable time and on a
comparable basis."
• While not a municipal or quasi-municipal co:tporation, the Ranch has the
current and future ability to provide service to those areas west of
Catherine's Store Road up to and including Ranch property. Once the
Ranch's site application is granted, that service can be contractually