HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.0 ApplicationGARFIELD COUNTY
[…] Although Petitioners do not concede that the ranch portion of CR 118 is a public road, the
statutory procedure allows for the vacation of any interest that the County may have in that road.
In particular, C.R.S. § 43-2-303(1)(b) vests in the Board of County Commissioners the authority
to vacate a public roadway or a claimed public roadway.
The appropriate mechanism for vacation of a public roadway is by resolution of the
Board of County Commissioners. Such resolution may be adopted upon compliance with the
requirements of C.R.S. § 43-2-303(2) as follows:
No "... roadway which exists by right of usage shall be vacated so as to leave any land
adjoining said roadway without an established public road or private access easement connecting
said land with another established public road."
As noted above, the vacation of CR 118 will not leave any public or private land without
access to a public road. The portion of CR 118 to be vacated has never provided access to any
public or private lands.
C.R.S. § 43-2-303 permits the County to vacate a roadway so long as such a vacation