HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.0 ApplicationJOHN A, THULSoN
[…] Facsimile: 970.945.9769
January 25,2001
$*r, vED rAN z s w
OF CouNsEL:
KENNETH BaLcoMB
VIA HAND DELIVERY TO:
Mark Bean, Planning Director
Garfield County Building and Planning Department
109 8th Street, Suite 303
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
Roaring Fork ll/uter & Sanitation District
Dear Mark:
In accordance with our discussion earlier this week, I am enclosing twenty copies of a
proposed Service Plan Amendment for the Roaring Fork Water & Sanitation District.
I believe that there are two statutes relevant to the submission and processing of the proposed
Service Plan Amendment. The first is C.R.S. 32-1-207(2) which provides that rniterial
modifications to a special district service plan may be made by the County Commissioners of the
County which approved the original service plan "in substantially the same manner as is provided
for the approval of an original service plan; but the processing fee for such modification piocedure
shall not exceed $250.00."
The second relevant statute is C.R.S. 32-l-202which sets out the process for submission and
review of an original service plan and provides that a service plan shall be submitted to "the county
clerk and recorder for the county commissioners."