No preview available
[…] Garfield County, Colorado July 5, 2000 Page 7 This leaves an exception for matters of public emergency, and makes the provision more likely to be upheld if challenged. IV. SPECIFIC QUESTIONS A. County Funding of Election In the County Attorney's letter dated June 21, 2000, he asks specifically our position on any requirement that the County fund an election for the District. I can find no such requirement in any statute, and while it is impossible to prove a negative, I do not believe there is a statute obligating the County to pay the costs of the election. Additionally, I note that §1-5-506, C.R.S., which is made applicable to the District by several references in Title 32, provides that "Et)he cost of conducting a nonpartisan election, including the cost of printing and supplies, shall be paid by the governing body calling the election." The District's election is a nonpartisan election, and while it has no governing body at this time, it is equally clear that the County is not the governing body calling the election.