HomeMy WebLinkAbout2.0 CorrespondenceGARFIELD COUNTY
[…] zed to do business in Colorado, have the right to condemn land in Colorado,
in accordance with the following:
1. C.R.S. (1973)Section 38-1-102 generally enables private
entities to condemn land in this state. That statute
bestows the right of condemnation, "In all cases where
the right to take private property for public or private
use without the owner's consent . . . . is conferred by
general laws or special charter upon any . . . . corpo-
ration ."
The "general laws" of Colorado specifically grant condemnation rights
to pipeline companies. For instance, C.R.S. (1973) Section 38-2-101 pro-
vides as follows:
"If any corporation formed for the purpose of construct-
ing a . . . . pipeline . . . . is unable to agree with
the owner for the purchase of any real estate or right-
of-way or easement or other right necessary or required
for the purpose of any such corporation for transacting
its business or for any lawful purpose connected with
• •
Memo to Alan Sanstra
Page Two
the operations of the company, such corporation may
acquire. title to such real estate or right of way or
easement or other right in the manner provided by law
for the condemnation of real estate or right of way".
This statute specifically grants the right of condemnation to pipeline
companies which find certain rights of way or easements or other interests
in land necessary or required for the pipeline company's business. In
effect, then, a pipeline company need only show that a particular right