HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.0 ApplicationBEFORERE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF
[…] In accordance with our prior discussions, the purpose of
this letter is to request that you bring this matter before the
County Commissioners with a request for a motion approving the
division of land as outlined herein. For the reasons stated
below, we believe that the proposed division is exempt from
subdivision regulations pursuant to C.R.S. §30-28-101(10)(c)(II).
If approved by your office and the Commissioners, Yampah would
request that you send me a certified copy of minutes reflecting
the County Commissioners' action on this matter.
The bases for this approval are as follows:
1. C.R.S. §30-28-101(10)(c)(II) provides that the terms
"subdivision" and "subdivided land" shall not apply to any
division of land "which could be created by any court in this
state pursuant to the law of eminent domain..."
2. Colorado law expressly permits school districts to
enter into cooperative service agreements for buildings and
facilities. See, for example, C.R.S. §22-5-111. By creation of
Yampah and authorizations to pursue the present project, the