HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.19 - DOCE Lake Springs Ranch
[…] corridors and land that has historically been in agricultural uses. Assuming existing
development levels and current regulatory approaches, agricultural land and other important
open spaces in the County will continue to disappear. These impacts are associated with the
cumulative impacts of projects on dwindling open space resources.
• Statewide Policies:
The State of Colorado has recognized the importance of private efforts toward
the preservation of natural systems in the State by the enactment of C.R.S.
§§38-30.5-101 et seq. C.R.S. § 33-1-101, provides in relevant part that "it is
the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are
to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and
enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102
provides for the creation of conservation easements to maintain land "in a
natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural,
horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest or other use or condition consistent