The Petitioner and the Developer are hereinafter sometimes referred to as the "Landowners.,, WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, the District is a Colorado special district formed and functioning by the authority of C.R.S. §32-1-101, et seq., providing potable water and sanitary sewer service to the area around El Jebel, Colorado; and WHEREAS, C.R.S. §32-1-401, et seq. and Section 6.01 of the Rules and Regulations of the District (hereinafter "Rules and Regulations") provide requirements and procedures for inclusions of property into the District, and specifically C.R.S. §32-1-402(1)(c) provides that agreements may be entered into "between a board and the owners of property sought to be included in a special district with respect to fees, charges, terms and conditions on which such property may be included"; and WHEREAS, the Petitioner owns certain real property located in Garfield County, Colorado, as more particularly described in Exhibit A, attached hereto and incorporated herein by this reference (the "Petition Property"), which Petitioner desires to have included in the Mid Valley District in