HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.0 Referral ResponsesSTATE OF COLORADO
[…] and pending in Case No. 07CW164. These water rights will provide for water service to the development for up
to 1200 EQR from either the RFWSD wells, from additional wells or from a surface water diversion, and will be
augmented by the Basalt Water Conservancy District (BWCD) contract water from Ruedi and Green Mountain
Reservoirs. These water rights will be transferred to the RFWSD once final decrees are obtained and upon
inclusion of the property into the RFWSD.
No information was provided concerning the physical adequacy of the water supply. As stated in
C.R.S. 30-28-133(3)(d), the subdivider is required to submit "Adequate evidence that a water supply that is
sufficient in terms of quality, quantity, and dependability will be available to ensure an adequate supply of
water for the type of subdivision proposed." Adequate evidence is usually provided in the form of a water
resource report, prepared by a professional engineer or water consultant, which addresses the quality,
quantity, and dependability issues. A report of this nature was not provided. See the Updated Memorandum