HomeMy WebLinkAbout2.0 Staff Report 04.02.20157W Guest Ranch Minor Subdivision - Exhibits
[…] The applicant has indicated that they intend to
utilize both the existing domestic well, currently permitted under Permit No. 166915, and the
1313 Sherman Street, Room 821, Denver, CO 80203 P 303.866.3581 F 303.866.2223 www.watcr.state.co.us
• 1H7( •
David Pesnichak February 3, 2015
7W Ranch Minor Subdivision Page 2
monitoring well, currently permitted under Permit No. 289432. Therefore, new well permits
issued pursuant to a decreed plan for augmentation will be required.
In addition, no information was provided concerning the physical adequacy of the water
supply. As stated in Section 30-28-133(3)(d), C.R.S., the subdivider is required to submit
"Adequate evidence that a water supply is sufficient in terms of quality, quantity, and
dependability will be available to ensure an adequate supply of water for the type of subdivision
proposed." Adequate evidence is usually provided in the form of a water resource report;
prepared by a professional engineer or water consultant, which addresses the quality, quantity,
and dependability issues. A report of this nature was not provided.