HomeMy WebLinkAbout9.0 BOCC Staff Report 03.20.2000BOCC 03/20/00
[…] Page 3
assessed valuation is already high enough to support the debt.
If the bonds are secured by a letter of credit or insurance policy, this also has the
effect of assuring that the mill levies will not get out of control because the provider of the credit
enhancement is taking that risk rather than the property owners of the District.
I note that the restrictions in the proposed Service Plan are consistent with, and in fact
more restrictive than, the provisions of state law appertaining to special districts. The following is
an excerpt from the portion of the Special District Act (Section 32-1-1101, C.R.S.) which places
restrictions on the issuance of tax -supported bonds:
"(6) (a) The total principal amount of general obligation debt of a special
district issued pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, which debt is issued on or
after July 1, 1991, shall not at the time of issuance exceed the greater of two million
dollars or fifty percent of the valuation for assessment of the taxable property in the
special district, as certified by the assessor, except for debt which is:
(1) Rated in one of the four highest investment grade rating categories by one
or more nationally recognized organizations which regularly rate such obligations;
(I1) Determined by the board of any special district in which infrastructure
is in place to be necessary to construct or otherwise provide additional improvements
specifically ordered by a federal or state regulatory agency to bring the district into
compliance with applicable federal or state laws or regulations for the protection of
the public health or the environment lithe proceeds raised as a result of such issue
are limited solely to the direct and indirect costs of the construction or improvements
mandated and are used solely for those purposes;
(III) Secured as to the payment of the principal and interest on the debt by
a letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit enhancement, any of which must be
irrevocable and unconditional, issued by a depository institution:
(A) With a net worth of not less than ten million dollars in excess of the
obligation created by the issuance of the letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit
enhancement;
(B) With the minimum regulatory capital as defined by the primary regulator
of such depository institution to meet such obligation; and
(C) Where the obligation does not exceed ten percent of the total capital and
surplus of the depository institution, as those terms are defined by the primary
regulator of such depository institution; or
(IV) Issued to financial institutions or institutional investors.
(b) Nothing in this title shall prohibit a special district from issuing general