PART HI Counties may exempt certain proposals from their full submittal requirements. Since these "County exemptions" are not considered subdivisions, this office does not generally provide review comments. The fact that a property is exempt from subdivision regulations does not alter the duty of the State Engineer to protect senior vested water rights. A thorough review of the permit application must be conducted in accordance with C.R.S. 37-92-602(3)(b) to • • determine the effect of the proposed well upon other vested water rights, including existing wells. Subsection 37-92-602(3)(b)(II)(A) says "there shall be a presumption that there will not be material injury to the vested water rights of others or to any other existing well resulting from such well, which presumption may be rebutted by evidence sufficient to show such material injury". Well permits for the resulting Tots of a property split by exemption cannot be obtained prior to the County approval. The County Commissioners must grant the exemption before the applications for new well permits are submitted to this office.