The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] After again reviewing the sketch plan Petts/Holmes provided you, you believe Petts/Holmes' intent is to "cash in" permit no. 169139 for three household -only -use well permits to serve Lots 1, 2, and 3, and to retain permit no. 176755 to serve lots 4 and 5. On behalf of several other landowners and water users in the vicinity of the proposed Petts/Holmes subdivision exemption, we submit that an augmentation plan -- not exempt wells -- is required for that project. Section 37-92-602(6) provides: It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that the exemptions set forth in this section are intended to allow the citizens to obtain a water supply in less densely populated areas for in- house and domestic animal uses where other water supplies are not available. It is not the intent that these wells be used to cause material injury to prior vested water rights, and, wherever possible, persons seeking the use of such individual wells may be required to develop plans for augmentation pursuant to section 37-92-302 or to develop other replacement plans acceptable to the state engineer. (Emphasis added.) • • Dwight Whitehead November 2, 1994 Page 2 For the Petts/Holmes' water -supply plan to be consistent with this clear expression of state policy, the exempt permits should have been approved only if other water supplies were not available.