HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.02 PUD Application PLANNED UNIT DEVELOPMENT (PUD)
[…] Statute"), CI contracted RMG Engineers to prepare a Mineral Resource Study of the Property.
See Mineral Resource Study enclosed with the Application at Appendix P of the River Edge
Colorado Impact Analysis, prepared by 8140 Partners, LLC, dated January 14, 2011 (the "Impact
Analysis"). The purpose of the Mineral Resource Statute is to ensure that the state's "commercial
mineral deposits" are "extracted according to a rational plan, calculated to avoid waste of such
deposits and cause the least practicable disruption of the ecology and quality of life of the
populous counties of the state." C.R.S. § 34-1-301(1). Although CI has caused this study to be
prepared as a courtesy to the County, CI maintains that this Mineral Resource Statute does not
apply to the Project. The statute specifically provides that "[i]t is the intention of the general
assembly that the provisions of this [Mineral Resource Statute] have full force and effect
throughout such populous counties, . . . , but shall have no application outside such populous
counties." Id. § 34-1-301(2) (emphasis added). The statute defines "populous county" as "any
county or city and county having a population of sixty-five thousand inhabitants or more
according to the latest federal decennial census." Id. § 34-1-302(3). The most recent federal