Accordingly, the VonDette Road is not a public highway under C.R.S. §43-1-202 which provides that all roads which were open to public traffic on May 4, 1921 are public highways.' B. Is VonDette Road a Dedicated Public Road? Plaintiffs' first claim for relief asserts that VonDette Road is a dedicated public highway pursuant to C.R.S. §43-2-201(1) which states: "The following are declared to be public highways ... (a) All roads over private lands dedicated to the public use by deed to that effect, filed with the county clerk and recorder of the county in which such roads are situate, when such dedication has been accepted by the board of county commissioners." sPlaintiffs' second claim for relief also alleges that Beaver Creek Road has been used continuously and without interruption by the general public for a period in excess of twenty years and has therefore become a public highway by dedication and public use pursuant to Colorado statutes.