HomeMy WebLinkAbout2.0 PC Staff Report 01.08.2003• •
[…] subdivision must include an evaluation of the legal and physical availability of the water supply.
PART 111
Counties may exempt certain proposals from their full submittal requirements. Since these
"County exemptions" are not considered subdivisions, this office does not generally provide
review comments. The fact that a property is exempt from subdivision regulations does not alter
the duty of the State Engineer to protect senior vested water rights. A thorough review of the
permit application must be conducted in accordance with C.R.S. 37-92-602(3)(b) to determine
the effect of the proposed well upon other vested water rights, including existing wells.
Subsection 37-92-602(3)(b)(II)(A) says "there shall be a presumption that there will not be
material injury to the vested water rights of others or to any other existing well resulting from
such well, which presumption may be rebutted by evidence sufficient to show such material
injury".
Well permits for the resulting lots of a property split by exemption cannot be obtained prior to the
County approval. The County Commissioners must grant the exemption before the applications
for new well permits are submitted to this office. Furthermore, if the County grants an exemption