See Mineral Resource Study enclosed with the Application at Appendix P of the River Edge Colorado Impact Analysis, prepared by 8140 Partners, LLC, dated January 14, 2011 (the "Impact Analysis"). The purpose of the Mineral Resource Statute is to ensure that the state's "commercial mineral deposits" are "extracted according to a rational plan, calculated to avoid waste of such deposits and cause the least practicable disruption of the ecology and quality of life of the populous counties of the state." C.R.S. § 34-1-301(1). Although CI has caused this study to be prepared as a courtesy to the County, CI maintains that this Mineral Resource Statute does not apply to the Project. The statute specifically provides that "[i]t is the intention of the general assembly that the provisions of this [Mineral Resource Statute] have full force and effect throughout such populous counties, ... , but shall have no application outside such populous counties." Id. § 34-1-301(2) (emphasis added). The statute defines "populous county" as "any county or city and county having a population of sixty-five thousand inhabitants or more according to the latest federal decennial census." M. § 34-1-302(3).