The goals and policies of Section 8 — Natural Resources, also state that the county shall "ensure that natural, scenic, ecological, and critical wildlife habitat resources are protected and/or impacts mitigated." 3 Iil KAMA' h!eil? kJ, UI III Reception 859596 02/25/2015 11:27:11 RM Jean Rlberico 4 of 25 Rec Fee:$131.00 Doc Fee:0.00 GARFIELD COUNTY CO • Statewide Policies: The State of Colorado has recognized the importance of private efforts toward the preservation of land by the enactment of Colorado Revised Statutes ("C.R.S.") §§38-30.5-101 et seq. In addition, C.R.S. §33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." C.R.S. §38-30.5- 102 provides for the creation of conservation easements to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural, horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest or other use or condition consistent with the protection of open