However, as described in H.2 below, because adequate market data do not exist in most areas of Colorado, the most common approach remains the Before and After method. a) Use of the Sales Comparison approach to value easements is mandated by the Treasury Regulations §1.170A-14(h)(3)(i) which provide that "If there is a substantial record of sales of easements comparable to the donated easement (such as purchases pursuant to a government program), the fair market value of the easement is based on the sales prices of such comparable easements." While this statement may offend many appraisers who would contend that purchases pursuant to a government program would by definition not be reliable comparables, the Treasury Regulations are clear and unambiguous.